Working with a set of FAR clauses from an RFP or contract?

Try pasting them into our tool to instantly generate a risk profile, including the basic flow down recommendation.

DFARS 252.204-7010 Requirement for Contractor to Notify DoD if the Contractor’s Activities are Subject to Reporting Under the U.S.-International Atomic Energy Agency Additional Protocol. Basic (Jan 2009)

As prescribed in 204.470-3, use the clause at 252.204-7010, Requirement for Contractor to Notify DoD if the Contractor’s Activities are Subject to Reporting Under the U.S.-International Atomic Energy Agency Additional Protocol, in solicitations and contracts for research and development or major defense acquisition programs involving— (a) Any fissionable materials (e.g., uranium, plutonium, neptunium, thorium, americium); (b) Other radiological source materials; or (c) Technologies directly related to nuclear power production, including nuclear or radiological waste materials.

REQUIREMENT FOR CONTRACTOR TO NOTIFY DOD IF THE CONTRACTOR’S ACTIVITIES ARE SUBJECT TO REPORTING UNDER THE U.S.-INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY ADDITIONAL PROTOCOL (JAN 2009)

(a)  If the Contractor is required to report any of its activities in accordance with Department of Commerce regulations (15 CFR Part 781 et seq.) or Nuclear Regulatory Commission regulations (10 CFR Part 75) in order to implement the declarations required by the U.S.-International Atomic Energy Agency Additional Protocol (U.S.-IAEA AP), the Contractor shall—

    (1)  Immediately provide written notification to the following DoD Program Manager:

[Contracting Officer to insert Program Manager’s name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, and facsimile number];

    (2)  Include in the notification—

                        (i)  Where DoD contract activities or information are located relative to the activities or information to be declared to the Department of Commerce or the Nuclear Regulatory Commission; and

                        (ii)  If or when any current or former DoD contract activities and the activities to be declared to the Department of Commerce or the Nuclear Regulatory Commission have been or will be co-located or located near enough to one another to result in disclosure of the DoD activities during an IAEA inspection or visit; and

    (3)  Provide a copy of the notification to the Contracting Officer.           

(b)  After receipt of a notification submitted in accordance with paragraph (a) of this clause, the DoD Program Manager will—

            (1)  Conduct a security assessment to determine if and by what means access may be granted to the IAEA; or

            (2)  Provide written justification to the component or agency treaty office for a national security exclusion, in accordance with DoD Instruction 2060.03, Application of the National Security Exclusion to the Agreements Between the United States of America and the International Atomic Energy Agency for the Application of Safeguards in the United States of America.  DoD will notify the Contractor if a national security exclusion is applied at the Contractor’s location to prohibit access by the IAEA.

(c)  If the DoD Program Manager determines that a security assessment is required—

    (1)  DoD will, at a minimum—

            (i)  Notify the Contractor that DoD officials intend to conduct an assessment of vulnerabilities to IAEA inspections or visits;

            (ii)  Notify the Contractor of the time at which the assessment will be conducted, at least 30 days prior to the assessment;

            (iii)  Provide the Contractor with advance notice of the credentials of the DoD officials who will conduct the assessment; and

            (iv)  To the maximum extent practicable, conduct the assessment in a manner that does not impede or delay operations at the Contractor’s facility; and

   (2)  The Contractor shall provide access to the site and shall cooperate with DoD officials in the assessment of vulnerabilities to IAEA inspections or visits.   

(d)  Following a security assessment of the Contractor’s facility, DoD officials will notify the Contractor as to—

            (1)  Whether the Contractor’s facility has any vulnerabilities where potentially declarable activities under the U.S.-IAEA AP are taking place;

            (2)  Whether additional security measures are needed; and

            (3)  Whether DoD will apply a national security exclusion.

  (e)  If DoD applies a national security exclusion, the Contractor shall not grant access to IAEA inspectors.

  (f)  If DoD does not apply a national security exclusion, the Contractor shall apply managed access to prevent disclosure of program activities, locations, or information in the U.S.declaration.

  (g)  The Contractor shall not delay submission of any reports required by the Department of Commerce or the Nuclear Regulatory Commission while awaiting a DoD response to a notification provided in accordance with this clause.

  (h)  The Contractor shall incorporate the substance of this clause, including this paragraph (h), in all subcontracts that are subject to the provisions of the U.S.-IAEA AP.

(End of clause)

(h) The Contractor shall incorporate the substance of this clause, including this paragraph (h), in all subcontracts that are subject to the provisions of the U.S.-IAEA AP.

Mandatory (Exception);
Not a major defense system ✖ Non-R&D ✖ (When work includes research and development or major defense acquisition programs involving fissionable or radiological materials or technologies directly related to nuclear power production.);

Info

Works best with Chrome and Edge browsers!