Working with a set of FAR clauses from an RFP or contract?

Try pasting them into our tool to instantly generate a risk profile, including the basic flow down recommendation.

DFARS 252.223-7006 Prohibition on Storage, Treatment, and Disposal of Toxic or Hazardous Materials. Basic (Sep 2014)

As prescribed in 223.7106 and 223.7106(a), use the basic or the alternate of the clause at 252.223-7006, Prohibition on Storage, Treatment, and Disposal of Toxic or Hazardous Materials, in all solicitations and contracts which require, may require, or permit contractor access to a DoD installation.
(a) Use the basic clause, unless a determination is made under 223.7104(a)(10). Use the alternate I clause when the Secretary of the military department issues a determination under the exception at 223.7104(a)(10).

223.7104(10)
The treatment and disposal of any toxic or hazardous materials not owned by DoD, if the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that the material is required or generated in connection with the authorized and compatible use of a facility of that military department and the Secretary enters into a contract or agreement with the prospective user that—

                    (i)  Is consistent with the best interest of national defense and environmental security; and
                    (ii)  Provides for the prospective user’s continued financial and environmental responsibility and liability with regard to the material.

PROHIBITION ON STORAGE, TREATMENT, AND DISPOSAL OF TOXIC OR HAZARDOUS MATERIALS—BASIC (SEP 2014)

      (a)  Definitions.  As used in this clause—

      “Storage” means a non-transitory, semi-permanent or permanent holding, placement, or leaving of material. It does not include a temporary accumulation of a limited quantity of a material used in or a waste generated or resulting from authorized activities, such as servicing, maintenance, or repair of Department of Defense (DoD) items, equipment, or facilities.

      “Toxic or hazardous materials” means—

              (i)  Materials referred to in section 101(14) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9601(14)) and materials designated under section 102 of CERCLA (42 U.S.C. 9602) (40 CFR Part 302);

              (ii)  Materials that are of an explosive, flammable, or pyrotechnic nature; or

              (iii)  Materials otherwise identified by the Secretary of Defense as specified in DoD regulations.

      (b)  In accordance with 10 U.S.C. 2692, the Contractor is prohibited from storing, treating, or disposing of toxic or hazardous materials not owned by DoD on a DoD installation, except to the extent authorized by a statutory exception to 10 U.S.C. 2692 or as authorized by the Secretary of Defense. A charge may be assessed for any storage or disposal authorized under any of the exceptions to 10 U.S.C. 2692. If a charge is to be assessed, then such assessment shall be identified elsewhere in the contract with payment to the Government on a reimbursable cost basis.

      (c)  The Contractor shall include the substance of this clause, including this paragraph (c), in all subcontracts that require, may require, or permit a subcontractor access to a DoD installation, at any subcontract tier.

(End of clause)

(c) The Contractor shall include the substance of this clause, including this paragraph (c), in all subcontracts that require, may require, or permit a subcontractor access to a DoD installation, at any subcontract tier.
Mandatory (Exception);
Contractor Site ✖ Use in all subcontracts that require, may require, or permit a subcontractor access to a DoD installation.

Info

Works best with Chrome and Edge browsers!