Working with a set of FAR clauses from an RFP or contract?

Try pasting them into our tool to instantly generate a risk profile, including the basic flow down recommendation.

DFARS 252.243-7002 Requests for Equitable Adjustment. Basic (Dec 2012)

As prescribed in 243.205-71, use the clause at 252.243-7002, Requests for Equitable Adjustment, in solicitations and contracts, including solicitations and contracts using FAR part 12 procedures for the acquisition of commercial items, that are estimated to exceed the simplified acquisition threshold.

REQUESTS FOR EQUITABLE ADJUSTMENT (DEC 2012)

      (a)  The amount of any request for equitable adjustment to contract terms shall accurately reflect the contract adjustment for which the Contractor believes the Government is liable.  The request shall include only costs for performing the change, and shall not include any costs that already have been reimbursed or that have been separately claimed.  All indirect costs included in the request shall be properly allocable to the change in accordance with applicable acquisition regulations.

      (b)  In accordance with 10 U.S.C. 2410(a), any request for equitable adjustment to contract terms that exceeds the simplified acquisition threshold shall bear, at the time of submission, the following certificate executed by an individual authorized to certify the request on behalf of the Contractor:

I certify that the request is made in good faith, and that the supporting data are accurate and complete to the best of my knowledge and belief.

 
     
 

(Official’s Name)

 
     
 

(Title)

 

      (c)  The certification in paragraph (b) of this clause requires full disclosure of all relevant facts, including--

              (1)  Certified cost or pricing data, if required, in accordance with subsection 15.403-4 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR); and

              (2)  Data other than certified cost or pricing data, in accordance with subsection 15.403-3 of the FAR, including actual cost data and data to support any estimated costs, even if certified cost or pricing data are not required.

      (d)  The certification requirement in paragraph (b) of this clause does not apply to--

              (1)  Requests for routine contract payments; for example, requests for payment for accepted supplies and services, routine vouchers under a cost-reimbursement type contract, or progress payment invoices; or

              (2)  Final adjustments under an incentive provision of the contract.

(End of clause)

NONE

Subcontractor ✖   DFARS 212.301 

Info

Works best with Chrome and Edge browsers!