Working with a set of FAR clauses from an RFP or contract?

Try pasting them into our tool to instantly generate a risk profile, including the basic flow down recommendation.

DFARS 252.211-7005 Substitutions for Military or Federal Specifications and Standards. Basic (Nov 2005)

As prescribed in 211.273-4, use the clause at 252.211-7005, Substitutions for Military or Federal Specifications and Standards, in solicitations and contracts exceeding the micro-purchase threshold, when procuring previously developed items.

SUBSTITUTIONS FOR MILITARY OR FEDERAL SPECIFICATIONS AND STANDARDS (NOV 2005)

      (a)  Definition.  “SPI process,” as used in this clause, means a management or manufacturing process that has been accepted previously by the Department of Defense under the Single Process Initiative (SPI) for use in lieu of a specific military or Federal specification or standard at specific facilities.  Under SPI, these processes are reviewed and accepted by a Management Council, which includes representatives of the Contractor, the Defense Contract Management Agency, the Defense Contract Audit Agency, and the military departments.

      (b)  Offerors are encouraged to propose SPI processes in lieu of military or Federal specifications and standards cited in the solicitation.  A listing of SPI processes accepted at specific facilities is available via the Internet at http://guidebook.dcma.mil/20/guidebook_process.htm (paragraph 4.2).

      (c)  An offeror proposing to use an SPI process in lieu of military or Federal specifications or standards cited in the solicitation shall--

              (1)  Identify the specific military or Federal specification or standard for which the SPI process has been accepted;

              (2)  Identify each facility at which the offeror proposes to use the specific SPI process in lieu of military or Federal specifications or standards cited in the solicitation;

              (3)  Identify the contract line items, subline items, components, or elements affected by the SPI process; and

              (4)  If the proposed SPI process has been accepted at the facility at which it is proposed for use, but is not yet listed at the Internet site specified in paragraph (b) of this clause, submit documentation of Department of Defense acceptance of the SPI process.

      (d)  Absent a determination that an SPI process is not acceptable for this procurement, the Contractor shall use the following SPI processes in lieu of military or Federal specifications or standards:

(Offeror insert information for each SPI process)

SPI Process:

 

Facility:

 

Military or Federal Specification or Standard:

 

Affected Contract Line Item Number, Subline Item Number, Component, or Element:

 

      (e)  If a prospective offeror wishes to obtain, prior to the time specified for receipt of offers, verification that an SPI process is an acceptable replacement for military or Federal specifications or standards required by the solicitation, the prospective offeror--

              (1)  May submit the information required by paragraph (d) of this clause to the Contracting Officer prior to submission of an offer; but

              (2)  Must submit the information to the Contracting Officer at least 10 working days prior to the date specified for receipt of offers.

(End of clause)

NONE
(Applies when procuring previously developed items.);

Info

Works best with Chrome and Edge browsers!